PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 31 March 2020

Effective Date: 1 April 2020

 

Crew8 (“us, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.crew8.net/ (the “Site”) and its mobile application on Google Play Store and AppStore (the “App”, “Mobile Application”, “Mobile App”). This policy sets out how we at Crew8 use and protect information that you give us by using our website and mobile app, and how we go about ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site and its Mobile App.

When we ask for personal information about you when using our website or mobile app, you can rest assured that this information will only be used in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012, GDPR requirements and our privacy statement. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We may change or update this policy from time to time. By visiting this page, you will have access to the latest updates.

In this Privacy Policy –

Crew8”, “Crew8 Services”, “Crew8 Website”, “Crew8 App”, “You”, “JobSeeker”, “Client”, “Your Company”, “Advertisers”, “Employees”, “Employers” shall have the same meaning as defined in the Terms of Service.

 

Crew8 Profile” pertains to the profile created by users of the Crew8 App that may include personal and company information, resume, social links, and photo.

 

Personal Information” is the voluntary data given by the user that can be used to identify an individual or company

 

Processing” includes, but is not limited to, collecting, holding, storing, recording, organizing, adapting, using, disclosing, correcting, and disposing of data.

INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE

 

While using our Site and our Mobile App, we may require you to provide us with personal information that can be used to contact or identify you or your company. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name, contact details including email address, company details

  • Demographic information such as postal code, preferences, interests

  • Navigational Data through the use of Cookies, including your IP address, pages visited, browser details.

 

For more information on Cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy page.

 

Our website collects information from you. This information is used, stored, and retained to:

  • Administer the Website, Mobile App and our Business.

  • Improve our services and client experience

  • Personalize your online and mobile experience and deliver our content and products to your standards

CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may choose to restrict the collection, use, storage, or retention of your personal information by the following:

 

  • When completing your forms, you consent to share the information provided in the forms with us. If after submitting your details, you wish to remove your data from our database, you may email us at info@crew8.net to have your information permanently removed.

  • You may also opt-out of cookies being collected during your use of our website. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy page.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Any information gathered by us through this website or Mobile App is strictly for our use and is not shared with any other entity – unless required by legal obligation or for the effective delivery of our services and maintenance of proper functioning of our website and mobile app. We will not sell or give away any lists or other data that we may retain, and we do not purchase such information from other sources.

 

COMMUNICATIONS

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be pertinent to deliver our services to you.

 

SECURITY

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of information, suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online have been put in place.

 

COOKIES

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and mobile app and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

 

Like many and most sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept our cookies or remove them from your browser, some of our website’s features may not function.

 

For additional information on how we use Cookies and how to opt-out, please visit our Cookie Policy page.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01 April 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

Shall we make any material changes to this, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

© 2020 Crew8. All Rights Reserved.